A Z T r a n s l a t o r

 Call Us Now: 832-251-9901        

Adjustment of Status


               
The form I-485 is a form provided by U.S Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) for registration of an individual as a permanent U.S resident. Once your status has been successfully approved by USCIS to a permanent resident, you are entitled as ‘green-card holder’.
 Green card is the legal proof of your permanent U.S residence and authorizes you to the following:  
  • Once you hold the green card, you can work in the U.S on the permanent basis. A number of government jobs are applicable only for the permanent resident of the United States. You can apply for these jobs after you have the green card. You will not have to go through extensive paperwork for getting authorization of jobs in the U.S.
  • You can sponsor your family and relatives for a green card. This is especially important for those who want to live with their spouse together in the same state. Such green card holders can sponsor their spouse for the permanent U.S residence.
  • You can own a permanent house anywhere in the U.S once you have the green card.
  • The process of security clearance becomes way easier.
  • You will get the permanent status once you hold the green card. This means that you will not have to reapply for changing your status. After a period of ten years, however, you will have to renew your green card.
  • You can travel anywhere within or outside the U.S and return freely. This is significant because travelling outside the U.S frequently for those who do not hold a green card can even result in cancellation of their visa. However, it is to be strictly noted that if you have to leave U.S for a period of over six months, you need to take additional steps to assure your permanent residence is kept safe.
  • If you hold the green card for a period of five years or more, you can now apply for the U.S citizenship. Becoming a U.S citizen will grant you a number of civilian rights.
  • A permanent U.S citizen gets many social and financial benefits.

Top Reasons for I-485 Denial: 

USCIS has some hard and fast rules and regulations for granting the green card. Not meeting the given criteria or violating any rules can result in denial of the permanent status. We have simplified and shortlisted the top reasons that can potentially result in cancellation or denial of your I-485 form by USCIS.
  • One of the biggest reasons for I-485 denial is late responding to RFE. This has resulted in denial of status adjustment in a large number of cases. Our simple and easy-to-use system will easily allow you to pass this hurdle.
  • Failure to provide the required documents by USCIS. There are a number of minute details that some applicants often miss out. We have a dedicated staff that is ready to provide you with services to make sure you provide all the necessary information.
  • Failure to provide the required documents by USCIS. There are a number of minute details that some applicants often miss out. We have a dedicated staff that is ready to provide you with services to make sure you provide all the necessary information.
  • If you have been involved as a criminal within or outside the U.S.
  • In case your labor certification is not certified, there are 100% chances of your green card denial.
  • If you are unlawfully present for a period of 365 days or more.
  • In case you are seen as misrepresenting yourself, you are entitled to fraud and there is a major chance of I-485 denial
  • If any of you acts proves that you are involved in the act of smuggling, you will be immediately denied from I-485 approval.

In order to avoid any of the above-mentioned reasons and successfully get your adjustment status form approved, we have devised a simple method. Our professionals will give you a step-by-step guide to going through the process. These services are provided just at a rate of $230, which is less than that charged by other agencies.