Immigrant petition family green card


               
A U.S. citizen may select to petition for specific family members under U.S. immigration principles as immediate relatives for U.S. immigration purposes. The major benefit of being classified as an immediate relative is not being subject to specific categories and backlogs of their associated priority date. This is because the immigrant visas are easily and always available within the immediate relative category. Under this immediate relative title the power to petition for members of the family is another important reason that why legal permanent residents may think of applying for naturalization when and if they become eligible.

Eligibility of familial relationships for immediate relative status

Does the approval or filing of the form I-130 provide a green card to the family member?

No. To petition for a family member, the U.S. citizen must first submit a detailed package to USCIS focusing the authenticity of the familial relationship.  The major form is: I-130 – Immigrant petition family green card.  This is the initial stage of the green card process. Then comes the second stage, either Immigrant Visa Processing or Adjustment of Status is dependent on several factors. It just depends upon completion of both stages that the family member will get their green card.

What supporting documents and forms are necessary to apply for Immediate Relative Status?

The Petitioner (U.S. Citizen) must file the Form I-130 for their beneficiary (foreign national family member).  Depending on the location of the petitioner, the form is either filed in an overseas location or in the U.S. with USCIS. In case, the Petitioner is temporarily abroad or a resident of the U.S., the form should be filed in the U.S with the appropriate USCIS Service Center.  But, if the Petitioner resides in overseas, they can file the form with either a U.S. Consulate or USCIS International Office, as appropriate. The major purpose of this form is to establish the authenticity of the familial relationship, thus, it is imperative to provide evidence of the bona fides of the relationship, for instance, birth certificates, proof of termination of last marriages, marriage certificates, etc. It is also essential to include documentary proof of the Petitioner’s status as a U.S. citizen. Hence, the form I-130 should be supported by the following documents:
  • The U.S. citizen petitioner must provide evidence of their U.S. citizenship through the submission of a copy of their U.S. passport’s front page, Certificate of Naturalization and birth certificate copy.
  • The U.S. citizen petitioner must provide evidence of familial Relationship for which he is filing the application.
  • In case, the U.S. Citizen Mother is Filing for Child, then it is important to make sure that the child is under 21 and unmarried.

Fee For Filing immigrant petition family green card Application

Currently, the total cost of filing immigrant petition family green card application is $ 420. The fees for filing immigrant petition family green card application must be paid along with the Form I-130. You can pay this fee with a money order or check. You can get access to all the forms required to send for processing to the USCIS through our website. This also includes personalized guides and filling instructions that will guide on how to properly file your application. We are offering this complete process in a very reasonable fee i.e $ 100. Our dedicated staff, personalized instructions, phone as well as email support, throughout guidance and professional templates for detailed information will guide you for making your immigrant petition family green card process easy.