Employment Authorization Document


               
All the foreign nationals who are living in the US are not allowed to work unless they have got explicit permission within the terms of their visa or have individually applied for and obtained a work permit. The work permit is basically a photo identity card that is issued by the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services). This card is also known as EAD (Employment Authorization Document). This card looks similar to a driver's license. The holders of this card can show it to employers for proving their right to work. It is a must for all the U.S. employers to request for a proof of the applicant’s right to work or immigration status when hiring new employees.

Who Does not Require to Apply for a Work Permit? 

  • All the citizens who possess a green card automatically have permission to work. They are just required to show their green card to employers.
  • Beside this, foreign nationals who have received their work-based visas that are sponsored by U.S. employers are even permitted to work.

Eligibility to Apply for an EAD

There are several classes of other people who are allowed to apply for a special "EAD" from USCIS. They have to submit their application prior to they begin working. Following are some of the categories of people who can apply for an EAD.
  • Asylees
  • K-1 fiance visa holders
  • People with DED (Deferred Enforced Departure) and TPS (Temporary Protected Status)
  • People with a pending application for a green card
  • F-1 students seeking OPT (optional practical training) or experiencing economic hardship
However, notice that there is no category for undocumented immigrants or B-1 visa holders. USCIS will not give permission to these people to work in the US and thus it is illegal for employers to hire them.

Filling Out Form I-765

You are required to fill form I-765 to apply for a work permit, which is available on the USCIS website and can be downloaded for free. Most of the questions in the form are self-explanatory. Besides answering questions of the form, you are also required to fill in your contact information, your name and so on.

Attach Proof of Your Eligibility for an EAD

To provide evidence of your qualification for a work permit, you are required to make a photocopy of what you have stated in Question 16. For instance, if you want to apply as an asylee, then you have to attach a copy of the judge’s statement providing you asylum or the asylum office letter.

Fee For Filing Employment Authorization document Application

The total cost of filing Employment Authorization document form is $ 465, which includes the $ 85 fee for biometrics and a $ 380 filing fee. However, fees are subject to change. There is no fee to file for a work permit if you are applying with green card at the same time. The fees for filing Employment Authorization document application must be paid along with the Form I-765. You can pay this fee together in one money order or check. You can get access to all the forms required to send for processing to the USCIS through our website. This also includes personalized guides and filling instructions that will guide on how to properly file your application. We are offering this complete process in a very reasonable fee i.e $ 100 for the complete package. Our dedicated staff, personalized instructions, phone as well as email support, throughout guidance and professional templates for detailed information will guide you for making your employment authorization process easy.